0800 043 0161 sales@safetybuyer.com
Swipe to the left

Photoluminescent Safety Products: What You Need to Know

By internet communication 17 days ago No comments

When the lights go off, photoluminescent safety products play an essential role in keeping your workers safe. Equipment such as glow tapes and floor markers, or photoluminescent safety signs, are vital for highlighting the safest and most effective escape routes, preventing disorientation and potentially saving lives.

However, when shopping for these products, it can be hard to know what to look for. With a range of terminology in use (including glow-in-the-dark, nite glo, photolume and photoluminescent) and seemingly so many options to choose from, how can you be sure your product does what it’s supposed to?

What’s more, many product descriptions you’ll see elsewhere online have a tendency to stretch the truth when it comes to the effectiveness of these products. To clear up this confusion, the experts at SafetyBuyer have put together some digestible information to help guide your future buying decisions.


How do photoluminescent safety products work?

Photoluminescent safety products are items that glow in the dark to assist workers with orienting themselves and evacuating the premises in the case of an emergency, even if the lights go out.

The most important aspect to understand about photoluminescent products is that they are generally designed to glow brightly for only a short initial period - long enough to help you evacuate a building - before fading quickly, emitting light at a much lower level for the next few hours.

In order to function, they require an activation period, in which they absorb light from a good light source. This means these products will not be fully effective if they are located in an area with poor lighting.

How are photoluminescent safety products classified?

To help everyone understand the performance ranges of different photoluminescent products, the UK uses a robust and easy-to-understand classification system that tells buyers how bright a product glows and how quickly it fades.

Developed by the Photoluminescent Safety Products Association (PSPA), the system categorises products into one of seven categories, depending on their luminance or brightness level at timed intervals once the light source has been removed.

Luminance mcd/m22 mins10 mins30 mins60 mins
Class A1082573
Class B21050157
Class C6901404520
Class D11002608535
Class E180040012055
Class F230052015570
Class G300065019080

With all product categories, brightness levels will decay by 76% to 80% after 10 minutes, and by 97% after an hour, as can be seen in this graph:

Trust SafetyBuyer for the most accurate information

One of the reasons it’s so important to understand the PSPA system is that many photoluminescent safety products found online are sold with very misleading performance ratings.

Products descriptions that advertise a stated luminance duration of six, 12 or even 24 hours may be technically correct, but these figures are not particularly helpful in understanding the attributes and correct use of a product that will, in reality, provide just 3% of its original luminance at the hour mark.

When investing in photoluminescent safety products, you need to be able to rely on accurate luminance duration ratings and check them against your specific anticipated emergency escape scenarios. Here at SafetyBuyer, our photoluminescent products are clearly and accurately described across our website, and are designed to meet or exceed PSPA classifications every time.

What’s more, we're always happy to provide material samples and technical certification on request, and will help to answer any questions you may have about your emergency route guidelines and escape plans.

For glow-in-the-dark solutions that deliver reliable safety and value, browse SafetyBuyer’s wide selection of safety signs, where you’ll find the products you need, clearly marked with the information you require to make an educated purchasing decision.


If you require any further assistance, call us on 0800 043 0161, or email the team at sales@safetybuyer.com.

What are the Legal Requirements Regarding Safety Signs?

By Kevin Rowe 3 months ago No comments

The responsible use of safety signs is an essential aspect of a legally compliant health and safety policy. Businesses generally understand this - but many would still benefit from brushing up on the specifics of the relevant legislation to make sure their policies are fit for purpose.

After all, the consequences for failing to properly follow the Health and Safety Executive’s rules on safety signage can be quite serious; it can lead to an increased risk of dangerous accidents, while making the company in question liable for fines and damaging headlines.

The Most Common Safety Sign Mistakes to Avoid

By Kevin Rowe 3 months ago No comments

Safety signs have been proven to be a highly effective way of highlighting occupational hazards and safe practices in busy workplaces, and represent a key element of any responsible business’s health and safety strategy. However, their effectiveness as a safety measure is very much dependent on correct usage.

To help your organisation avoid the negative consequences of poorly-utilised signs, here are a selection of some of the most common mistakes companies make when putting up safety signs

Why Are Safety Signs So Important?

By Kevin Rowe 3 months ago No comments

It's vital that those in charge of workplace safety spend some time thinking about why safety signs are so valuable, in order to make sure they are always being used properly.

In this article we discuss five of the main reasons why it's so important that safety signs are implemented properly through your workplace.

Where to put workplace safety signs

By Kevin Rowe 4 months ago No comments

The effectiveness of workplace safety signs depends largely on ensuring they are deployed in the right places, and for the right situations.

The specific needs of no two workplaces are exactly alike, meaning there are no hard and fast rules on exactly where to place signs, or how many need to be used. However, there are a few general guidelines that can help your business make the most of your safety signage, and keep your workforce well-informed and alert to potential danger wherever necessary.

What do the different colours and shapes of safety signs mean?

By Kevin Rowe 4 months ago No comments

Safety signage represents an integral aspect of workplace health and safety practices, communicating vital warnings and information to everyone on-site in a visually impactful way. The colour and shape of each sign is a key part of that visual communication - but many might be unaware of exactly what purpose these design elements serve.

Feet first - making the right choices in safety footwear

By Kevin Rowe 6 months ago No comments

Investing in the right safety footwear should be considered an essential element of a comprehensive health and safety policy. In this blog, we explore why this is so important, and look at some of the questions you should be asking when purchasing safety footwear.

The importance of hearing protection in workplace safety

By Kevin Rowe 8 months ago No comments

Every business has a responsibility to assess potential hearing hazards in their workplace and provide the appropriate hearing protection equipment to keep workers safe. In this blog, we explore why this is so important, and look at some of the products available to solve the problem.

The most common causes of workplace injuries - and how to prevent them

By Kevin Rowe 8 months ago No comments

Some of the most prevalent causes of injuries in UK workplaces are also some of the easiest to prevent. In this blog, we consider some of the simple precautions that can be taken to reduce the number of these incidents to a bare minimum.

Five key considerations when investing in workwear and PPE

By Kevin Rowe 9 months ago No comments

Purchasing the right protective gear is essential to safeguard your staff against unavoidable risks during their work. In this blog, we examine five of the most important factors to consider to ensure your company is utilising PPE and workwear as effectively as possible.